12 h - 13 h |
Official opening ceremony |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls
|
13h30 - 14h30 |
Archeologic Projects: Alan Broussard, Ron Gaspard, Sara Beanlands ( bilingual) |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15h - 15h30 |
Earlene Broussard Monologue: Grand'm'ma's Fine (french) |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls
|
14h30 - 15h30 |
Music by Renaissance Cadienne |
ExpoMONDE Maine Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
14h30 - 15 h |
Nathan Rabalais - "Cadien et Acadien : au carrfour des identités multiples de la Lousiane" (french) |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15h30 - 16h |
Jean-François : "Les quatre saisons de Danté Hébert" (french) |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
16h - 17h |
Writing in French: Clint Bruce, Amanda LaFleur, Barry Ancelet (french) |
Lousiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls
|
17h30 - 18h30 |
Round table discussion with poets: Kirby Jambon, Brenda Mounier, Zachary Richard, Earlene Broussard (french) |
Louisiana Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
18 h -19 h |
Renaissance Cadienne: Dance lessons and Musician's Jam (bilingual)
|
ExpoMONDE Maine Stage
|
NB |
Grand Falls |
13 h -14 h |
Film: Promiseland... Stories Untold (english)
|
Cinema corner
|
NB |
Grand Falls |
12 h - 13 h |
Film: ''214 lignes'' (french)
|
Cinema corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
13h30 - 15 h |
Contre vents, contre marées (french)
|
Cinema corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15 h - 17 h |
Ti Galop (english with french subtitles) |
Cinema corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
17 h - 19 h |
Story of the Cajuns (english) |
Cinema corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
13 h - 13h30 |
Book launch Warren Perrin: Acadia: Then and now, A People's History (bilingual) |
ExpoMONDE Maine Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
13h30- 14 h |
Warren Perrin: Acadia: Then and now, A People's History (bilingual) |
Book corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
14h30 - 15 h |
Barry Ancelet: "Le trou dans le mur et Qui est le plus fort?" (french) |
Book corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15h30 - 16 h |
Zachard Richard: "Histoire des Acadiennes et Acadiens de Louisianne" (french) |
Book corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
16h30 - 17 h |
Richard Holledge: Scattered (english) |
Book corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
17h30 - 18h30 |
Jean-François : Historical Fiction (bilingue) |
Book corner |
NB |
Grand Falls |
12h30 - 13 h |
Genealogy 101: Emy Thomas, John and Kathy Hébert (english) |
Genealogy Pavilion |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15 h - 15h30 |
Gayle Breaux Smith: «Footsteps in Time» (anglais) |
Genealogy Pavilion |
NB |
Grand Falls |
16 h - 16h30 |
Marty Guidry (english) |
Genealogy Pavilion |
NB |
Grand Falls |
17 h - 18 h |
''La Recolte'' Cajun Band |
ExpoMONDE Maine Stage |
NB |
Grand Falls |
15 h - 19 h |
Demonstrations and degustations of cajun cooking with chef Roy |
ExpoMONDE |
NB |
Grand Falls |
17 h |
''Journée de la Louisiane'' Cajun storytelling, followed by musique and snacks |
Mgr-Plourde Public Library |
NB |
Saint-François-de-Madawaska |
12h - 17 h |
Let's cook like our friends A Jambalaya, Louisian's way of cooking |
Public Library |
NB |
Kedgwick |